Sustainable development is commonly defined as "development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs." While it cannot be achieved by one organization on its own, we believe that our business can make an important contribution to the ongoing, global transition to sustainable development of the Republic of Armenia.
The world needs the metals we produce to sustain and expand economies and to build infrastructure in developing nations. Fulfilling this need for our products must be balanced with social and environmental concerns so that, in meeting the needs of the current generation, we do not compromise the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. This is the core concept of sustainable development and the underlying premise of our commitments.
ZCMC is a leading mining company in Armenia and in the region with headquarters in Karajan, Armenia. We operate large, long-lived, geographically diverse assets, with significant proven and probable reserves of copper and molybdenum. As an industry leader, we demonstrate proven expertise in both technology and production methods to produce copper and molybdenum.
At ZCMC we acknowledge our responsibility to, and the challenges associated with, listening and responding to a diverse range of stakeholders. Although we receive various different requests from groups and individuals, a great many of our stakeholders share a desire for us to be transparent about our sustainability commitments and the standards we set for our businesses to operate in the Republic of Armenia.