“Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine” Closed Joint Stock Company (ZCMC) is a leading Armenian mining company with headquarters in Kajaran, Armenia. ZCMC operates large, long-lived, assets with significant proven and probable reserves of molybdenum and copper.
The Company mines and processes the earth's mineral resources essential for making thousands of everyday products that meet society's needs and contribute to improved living standards. The largest in the region open pit mine extracts copper and molybdenum rich ore which is then processed to produce two separate concentrates.
As an industry leader, we demonstrate proven expertise in both technology and production methods, which consist of open-pit mining, and in-plant ore processing. The operations also comprise waste dumps, associated mine infrastructure and tailings.
Our size gives us the advantage of greater profitability by means of volume and operating efficiency. We are distinguished from other resource companies by the combination of the quality of our assets and large scale corporate responsibility programs.
Being a part of CRONIMET group of companies allows ZCMC successfully utilize experience and expert knowledge with reliability, competence and global partnership, have access to global metal and financial markets. Group businesses also put sustainable development at the heart of their operations. We work as closely as possible with communities, respecting laws and customs. For ZCMC it is important that the environmental effects of its activities are kept to a minimum and that local communities’ benefit as much as possible from operations.